?

Log in

aMeLioRaTioN - KaiZeN

Mukou o mite

Name:
Kitou Shinri
Birthdate:
25 June 1988
External Services:
  • kitou_shinri@livejournal.com
I'm horrible at writing these things. I always make them way too long by RAMBLING pointlessly, so I picked a different style to follow this time around.

Name: Maria
Nicknames: Shinri, Shin-chan
Age: 19 as I'm writing this. Refer to dob to make sure. I can act extremely childish at times, but that doesn't make me stupid. I show my mature side when the situation calls for it, or when all the sugar runs out :) Thus, please don't judge me by my age. The maxim "do not judge a book by its cover" exists for a reason.

Location: Florida
Hometown: Sitia, Crete, Greece
Heritage: Hm... I'm half Greek and half American/Puerto Rican, though I've heard there's some Italian, Spanish and Native American in my blood too.

School: In College
Work: Part Time

Hobbies: Other than daydreaming? Hm... Collecting manga, reading yaoi scanlations online and sniffing out good books to read. I also listen to music almost all the time (usually Japanese since I'm ALSO self-studying the language). I talk to myself a lot too, but haven't made a hobby of it yet. ^_^

Writing/Reading: I started writing when I was 12. I started seriously reading when mom started throwing her romance novels at me, a year or so afterwards. I learned of the existence of manga, and became addicted to it, during my Senior year in High School :) I do not read "smart books" (as some people like to call them) like...Edgar Allan Poe and all those other writers from the past :D I enjoy reading fantasy, romance (both straight and gay) and delicious combinations of the two.

Television: I do not watch it :D I don't even glance at it as I'm walking through the living room. There IS a telly in my room, however, which exists solely for the purpose of playing DVDs, whenever I bother to get any.

Appearance: I'm 5 towering feet tall. >_> I keep gaining weight I'm supposed to be losing, currently have my hair cut boy-short (since in Florida you SWEAT during x-mas) and don't really stand out in any visual way...though I try to smile all the time :D Some people can't help but smile back. Positive energy...

Favorite Author: Always a hard question to answer, so I wont. ^__^
Favorite Bands: *copy and paste the above*

Dreams for the future: Publish a book (hahaha....maybe I should insert "write a book" first), visit Japan, bring Allie to America, become fluent in Japanese :D and have a HUUUUGE collection of manga. <3 I'd also love to meet one of my idols, though the idols themselves change all the time. Oh well. Maybe I'd freeze up if we met...so I s'pose it's better I just continue living in this rock :P

Favorite Quotes: You laugh at me because I'm different. I laugh at you because you're all the same. /Closets are for brooms, not for people. / Laugh with your friends and the world laughs. Laugh alone and the world thinks you're an idiot. / If you can't be kind, at least have the decency to be vague / Age is the difference of mind over matter; if you don't mind, then it won't matter.

Important facts: I do not bite unless bitten, so feel free to message me for whichever reason :) or with whichever question. Homophobic comments are considered biting. Let's all be nice and get along :D

~Shin-chan
collecting manga, computers, confusing the unheedy, consuming mass_amounts of sugar, daydreaming, fantasy, japan, music, online manga scanlations, procrastinating, quizzes, rambling pointlessly, random surveys, reading, reading manga, robots, shounen-ai, smut of all juicy_kinds, spacing off, studying japanese, the word wide web, writing, yaoi

Statistics